Blog

    Visionary Educators Complete Summer of Study at Harvard

    Congratulations to the more than 120 Texas public school principals, assistant principals, teachers, instructional coaches, counselors, chamber of commerce representatives, and other education and community leaders who participated this summer in our Raising School Leaders program.

    After a comprehensive and competitive application process this past fall and spring, Raise Your Hand Texas selected 26 individual school leaders and 20 school teams to attend one of six weeklong summer institutes at the Harvard Graduate School of Education in Cambridge, Massachusetts.

    Participants received professional development in the form of informative and interactive lecture-led sessions on topics ranging from school turnaround to family and community engagement.

    Our 2017 cohort is listed below. If you are an outstanding, visionary public school leader and you believe you would benefit from a week of learning at Harvard, learn more about what we do and the professional development we sponsor on the Raise Your Hand Texas Foundation page. 

    2017 Raising School Leaders Cohort

    ALIEF ISD

    Stacy Frenchwood

    AMARILLO ISD

    Jay Barrett

    ARLINGTON ISD

    Chelsea Broughton

    Toyia Curry

    Joshua Leonard

    Rosa Orosco

    BRAZOSPORT ISD

    Gina Aguirre

    Karen Matt

    Marianella Moore

    BRENHAM ISD

    Bryan Bryant

    Joseph Chandler

    BROCK ISD

    Erin Griffith

    CLIFTON ISD

    Andy Ball

    Tiffany Jones

    Michele Sparkman

    DUMAS ISD

    Mary Rodriguez

    EAST CENTRAL ISD

    Darlene Gorhum

    ECTOR COUNTY ISD

    Rachel Baxter

    Ale Garcia

    Roy Garcia

    Dollucy Grainger

    Kendra Herrera

    Michelle Norrid

    Summer Percifield

    Amy Russell

    Janet Weyant

    ELGIN ISD

    April Wallace

    FORT WORTH ISD

    Priscila Dilley

    Jessica Anne Gore

    Shaunda Morrow

    Julie Moynihan

    Terri Walker

    GALVESTON ISD

    Ramona Morin Aguilar

    Jonathan Armstrong

    Sarah Curtis

    Stevie Gonzales

    Keri Launius

    Sarah Mills

    Cherie Spencer

    GATESVILLE ISD

    Scott Harper

    GEORGETOWN ISD

    Brian Dawson

    GRAPEVINE-COLLEYVILLE ISD

    Lance Groppel

    HARLINGEN CISD   

    Fernando Reyes

    HOUSTON ISD

    Traci Lightfoot

    HUTTO ISD

    Jorge Franco

    KIPP AUSTIN PUBLIC SCHOOLS INC.

    Nicole Seltman

    LA JOYA ISD 

    Clarita Fajutag

    Melinda Flores

    John Goodman

    Isabel Marichalar-Solis

    Maribel Vigil

    LANCASTER ISD

    Mazie Leichman

    LaTasha Murry

    Joseph Showell

    LOCKHART ISD       

    Matthew Altman

    Kimberly Brents

    Luciano Castro

    Mark Hernandez

    Lindsey Pilgrim

    LUBBOCK ISD

    Kris Ann Blodgett

    Britni Grandon

    Damon McCall

    Jeffrey Mitchell

    Doyle Vogler

    LULING ISD

    Michelle Barbee

    Bethany Brooks

    Ashley Fredo

    Brittney Parrott

    Erin Warren

    MAGNOLIA ISD

    Anita Hebert

    Dion Rivera

    Letty Roman

    MIDLAND ISD

    Brian Sparks

     

    PEWITT CISD

    Amy Barron

    Natalie Inman

    Holly Tucker

    PHARR-SAN JUAN-ALAMO ISD

    Michelle Cardoza

    RICARDO ISD

    Cynthia Flores

    Magda Reyna

    Lisa West

    SAN ANTONIO ISD

    Phyllis Foley-Davis

    Richard Duvall

    SANTA ROSA ISD

    Julie Harris-Jones

    Sylvia Ramos

    Annabel Villareal

    SEALY ISD

    Lisa Svoboda

    SOUTHSIDE ISD

    Genese Bell

    Kendra Blackmon

    Manuel Ornelas

    Shyra Williams

    Donna Wong

    SOUTHWEST ISD

    Betsy Barrera

    DeVonna Friesenhahn

    Krista Nail

    SPRING BRANCH ISD

    Stephanie Haack

    Jessica Licarione

    Karen Liska

    Jennifer Parker

    Anabel Taylor

    TOMBALL ISD

    Bianca Shaughnessy

    VAN ISD

    Shelby Davidson

    WAYSIDE SCHOOLS

    Hope Astor

    Jennifer Goldin

    Ethan Peters

    Ulrike Puryear

    Chelsea Schauer

    YSLETA ISD

    Adriana Arenas

    Dana Boyd

    Maria McNulty

    Claudia Ureno-Olivas

    Malinda Villalobos

    REGION 1 EDUCATION SERVICE CENTER

    Ruben Degollado

    REGION 4 EDUCATION SERVICE CENTER

    Ingrid Lee

    Rachel Walker

    REGION 11 EDUCATION SERVICE CENTER

    Sharon Norwood

    REGION 13 EDUCATION SERVICE CENTER       

    Adrienne Aldaco

    Dixie Binford

    Michael Greenwalt

    Kendra Monk

    REGION 18 EDUCATION SERVICE CENTER       

    Roberto Cedillo

    REGION 20 EDUCATION SERVICE CENTER       

    Shannon Allen

    NextPrevious